You should not take a charge of statutory rape lightly as a conviction of this crime carries a maximum of four years in California State Prison.
[…] You should not take a charge of statutory rape lightly as a conviction of this crime carries a maximum of four years in California State Prison.
So, if you have been charged with statutory rape, you should contact an experienced statutory rape defense attorney at The H Law Group to defend you and keep you from going to prison. Schedule your free consultation today by filling out the contact form below or by calling us at 1 (213) 370-0404.
According to California Penal Code Section 261.5 PC:
“(a) Unlawful sexual intercourse is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is not the spouse of the perpetrator if the person is a minor. For the purposes of this section, a “minor” is a person under the age of 18 years and an “adult” is a person who is at least 18 years of age.
(b) Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is not more than three years older or three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of a misdemeanor.