If you have been charged with perjury, you should immediately contact an experienced perjury defense attorney at The H Law Group to defend you and kee
[…] Many people believe that perjury only applies to making a false statement while under oath in court, however, this code section applies to any situation where an individual lies while under oath, such as testimony in court, statements a person makes in a sworn affidavit, civil court proceeds, and even sworn statements made at the DMV. To convict an individual of perjury, the prosecution must show that an individual intentionally made a statement that he knows to be false.
According to California Penal Code Section 118 PC, “Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, and every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.”
If you have been charged with perjury, you should immediately contact an experienced perjury defense attorney at The H Law Group to defend you and keep you from going to jail. If convicted of perjury an individual faces a maximum of four years in California State Prison.