California Vehicle Code 23103 VC – Reckless Driving
[…] If convicted of reckless driving, this conviction will be added to your criminal record. Having a criminal record makes it difficult to obtain or keep a job, and may result in the loss of your professional license. So, if you have been charged with reckless driving in Los Angeles, you should immediately contact a reckless driving defense attorney at The H Law Group to defend you and keep you from going to jail and potentially losing your driver’s license.

TEXT OF CALIFORNIA VEHICLE CODE SECTION 23103 – DRIVING RECKLESSLY

According to California Vehicle Code Section 23103, “A person who drives a vehicle upon a highway in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.

A person who drives a vehicle in an off-street parking facility, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 12500, in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving.

Except as otherwise provided in Section 40008, persons convicted of the offense of reckless driving shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not less than five days nor more than 90 days or by a fine of not less than one hundred forty-five dollars ($145) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment, except as provided in Section 23104 or 23105.”

Note: For the prosecution to convict a person of reckless driving, it must show that the defendant was driving recklessly. Driving fast alone is not sufficient to show that the defendant was driving recklessly.